bullet   Hainings, Harrowers, Powells, Richmonds, and Related Families   bullet

arrow
James HAINING
(Abt 1765-Bef 1868)
Grizal LOCKIE
(Abt 1767 – )
Peter BROWN
(Bef 1767-Bef 1855)
Jane MITCHELL
(Abt 1765-Bef 1855)
Peter HAINING
(1788-Bef 1841)
Agnes BROWN
(Abt 1785 –1855)
picture
Jane HAINING
(1812 –1897)

 

Family Links
Parents

1. James HAINING & Elizabeth McSKIMMING
2. Peter HAINING & Agnes BROWN

Spouses & Children

John VALLANCE

Jane HAINING 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
  • Born: 10 February 1812, Kirkconnel, Dumfriesshire, Scotland 4 5 7 8 10 11 12 13 14 15
  • Christened: 18 July 1812, Kirkconnel, Dumfriesshire, Scotland 16 17 18
  • Marriage: John VALLANCE on 11 March 1836 in Dalmellington, Ayrshire, Scotland 1 2
  • Died: 4 April 1897, Ayr, Ayrshire, Scotland at age 85 19 20

bullet   Other names for Jane were Jean HAINING, Jane HANNING,20 Jean HANNING,16 17 Jane VALLANCE, Jean VALLANCE 11 12 13 and Jean VOLLANCE.14

picture

bullet  General Notes

THE PROBLEM OF JANE'S PARENTS

Jane Haining is attached in my tree as the daughter of Peter Haining and Agnes Brown. Just about all the evidence points to that conclusion:  every census enumeration says that she was born in Kirkconnel, Dumfriessshire, Scotland, with a birth year ranging from 1811 to 1814. The first daughter is named Agnes after her mother, and the second son is named Peter after her father, so that conforms to the typical naming pattern for Scottish families in this era. (First son Alexander and second daughter Margaret are named after her husband John's parents, so that also conforms.)  And if you check the records in Kirkconnel parish, the ONLY Haining (or Henning/Hanning/Hannan, etc.) family having children baptized in that parish during that time period is the family of Peter Haining and Agnes Brown.  And Peter and Agnes do have a daughter named Jane, who was born 10 Feb 1812 in Kirkconnel, baptized on 18 July 1812.

So what's the problem?  It's the death certificate.  On her death certificate, Jane's son John Vallance says that his mother's parents were James Hanning, general labourer, and Elizabeth McSkimming.  Huh???

Is is possible that there was another Haining family in Kirkconnel, who didn't participate in church life?  Possible, maybe.  But even without birth records in the local church, you'd expect to see other evidence.  Single child families are (relatively) rare in this time period, so you'd expect to find other Haining children of this James Haining and Elizabeth McSkimming family.  Yet there are none.  And what about the naming pattern?  Why are there no daughters named Elizabeth, if Elizabeth McSkimming was Jane's mother?  Even if it's possible there was an infant daughter named Elizabeth who died, you'd still expect to see a later child given the same name to carry on the tradition of honoring one's parent through the children's names. But no Elizabeth Vallances in the family to be seen.

Now if you do genealogy research a lot, you'll find that it's not uncommon for one of the parent names on a death certificate to be wrong, or at least partially wrong.  Sometimes the mother's first name is wrong, but the surname is correct.  Or sometimes a second or third spouse of a parent is listed as the parent as well (instead of as the step-parent, as he or she actually is).  This kind of inaccuracy happens a lot, and it's not too surprising.  But it is extremely rare for a death certificate to be wrong in the case of BOTH parents. 

We know the father's surname is accurate:  Haining (or Hanning or Henning).  Jane's maiden surname is given on all the birth records for her children, so that's not in doubt.  As regarding first name "James" versus first name "Peter" — well, you can understand that John Vallance might get confused since his grandfather Peter died before he was even born, and his grandmother Agnes died when he was barely 6 years old.  If you check the names of sons two and three in the Vallance family birth order they are Peter and James — twins.  So perhaps John got confused about which twin was the elder?  (On their birth record and on the 1851 and 1861 censuses, Peter is listed before James, implying that he is the elder of the twins.) 

Did John simply give the names of Jane's grandparents, rather than her parents?  Peter Haining's father WAS named James Haining.  But where does Elizabeth McSkimming come from?  Was she a later wife of James Haining, the grandfather of Jane?  (Since Peter died before Agnes, Elizabeth can't be a later spouse for him — although it's remotely possible Peter could have had a wife BEFORE Agnes.  If so, this first wife would have had to have died only a year or two after they married. And if this mythical first wife existed, she could have been named Elizabeth McSkimming.)

These questions may never be resolved. However, the majority of the evidence seems to point to Jane being the daughter of Peter Haining and Agnes Brown. Despite the troublesome death certificate, I've come to believe that — for whatever reason — John Vallance simply got it wrong and Jane Haining's parents are really Peter Haining and Agnes Brown, not James Haining and Elizabeth McSkimming.  So that is how she is attached in my tree.

— 11 March 2015, kmh.

bullet  Christening Notes

Kirkconnel Parish Church

picture

bullet  Recorded Events in Her Life


picture
  • Gallery: Baptismal Record, on 18 July 1812, in Kirkconnel, Dumfriesshire, Scotland. 17
  • She appeared on the census on 6 June 1841 in Dalmellington, Ayrshire, Scotland. Age: 25. 11
  • She appeared on the census on 30 March 1851 in Dalmellington, Ayrshire, Scotland. Age: 36; Relation to Head of House: Wife. 12

picture
  • She appeared on the census on 7 April 1861 in Dalmellington, Ayrshire, Scotland. Age: 45; Relation to Head of House: Wife. 13
  • She appeared on the census on 2 April 1871 in Dalmellington, Ayrshire, Scotland. Age: 57; Relation to Head of House: Wife. 14
  • She appeared on the census on 3 April 1881 in Hawick, Roxburghshire, Scotland. Relation to Head of House: Mother. 7
  • She appeared on the census on 5 April 1891 in Wilton, Roxburghshire, Scotland. Relation to Head of House: Mother. 8

picture

Jane married John VALLANCE, son of Alexander VALLANCE and Margaret McKNIGHT, on 11 March 1836 in Dalmellington, Ayrshire, Scotland.1 2 (John VALLANCE was born about 1810 in Carsphairn, Kirkcudbrightshire, Scotland 21 22 23 24 25 and died on 13 December 1889 in Dalmellington, Ayrshire, Scotland.)

bullet  Recorded Events about their Marriage

  • They have conflicting marriage information of 12 March 1836 and Kirkconnel, Dumfriesshire, Scotland. 6

picture

bullet   Sources   bullet

  1. General Register Office of Scotland, GROS Data Number, 586/00 0002 (Frame 409), as listed in the OPR marriage index for 1836.
  2. Ancestry.com, Scotland, Select Marriages, 1561–1910 (Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2014;).
  3. Kirsty M. Haining.
  4. General Register Office of Scotland, GROS Data Number, 834/00 0020 0015 (birth record in 1812 as listed in the OPR index).
  5. Kirkconnel Parish Church (Kirkconnel, Dumfriesshire, Scotland), Birth, Marriage, and Death Records. Digital images. (National Records of Scotland and brightsolid Online Publishing Ltd. ScotlandsPeople. http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/ : Crown copyright.), "OPR Births & Baptisms," Jane Haining birth on 10 February 1812 (834/00 0020 0015); accessed 15 November 2012. The Old Parish Registers are church records of births, baptisms, banns, marriages, deaths, and burials that were kept by individual parishes within the Church of Scotland ("the Established Church") from 1553 until 1855 when civil registration began. All original registers are now held by the National Records of Scotland (NRS) at New Register House in Edinburgh, Scotland.
  6. General Register Office of Scotland, GROS Data Number, 834/00 0002 (Frame 222), as listed in the OPR marriage index for 1836.
  7. Ancestry.com, 1881 Scotland Census [database on-line] (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007). Original data: Scotland. 1881 Scotland Census. Reels 1– 338. General Register Office for Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland, Parish: Hawick; ED: 19; Page: 27; Line: 18; Roll: cssct1881_317.
  8. Ancestry.com, 1891 Scotland Census [database on-line] (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007). Original data: Scotland. 1891 Scotland Census. Reels 1– 409. General Register Office for Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland, Parish: Wilton; ED: 2; Page: 23; Line: 2; Roll: CSSCT1891_388.
  9. Ancestry.com, Scotland, Select Births and Baptisms, 1564 –1950 (Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2014;).
  10. Birth Certificate (digital or paper copy of official birth record privately held by Kirsty M. Haining), Jane Haining birth on 10 February 1812 in Kirkconnel, Dumfriesshire, Scotland.
  11. Ancestry.com, 1841 Scotland Census [database on-line] (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006. Original data: 1841 Scotland Census. Edinburgh, Scotland: General Register Office for Scotland. Reels 1–151), Parish: Dalmellington; ED: 2; Page: 3; Line: 763; Year: 1841.
  12. Ancestry.com, 1851 Scotland Census [database on-line] (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006). Original data: Scotland. 1851 Scotland Census. Reels 1– 217. General Register Office for Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland, Parish: Dalmellington; ED: 5; Page: 13; Line: 3; Roll: CSSCT1851_130;Year: 1851.
  13. Ancestry.com, 1861 Scotland Census [database on-line] (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006). Original data: Scotland. 1861 Scotland Census. Reels 1–150. General Register Office for Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland, Parish: Dalmellington; ED: 5; Page: 21; Line: 1; Roll: CSSCT1861_84.
  14. Ancestry.com, 1871 Scotland Census [database on-line] (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007). Original data: Scotland. 1871 Scotland Census. Reels 1– 191. General Register Office for Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland, Parish: Dalmellington; ED: 5; Page: 1; Line: 22; Roll: CSSCT1871_108.
  15. Birth year estimated from age listed on GROS Death Index, Age at death 85 years.
  16. General Register Office of Scotland, GROS Data Number, 834 00 0010 0155 (baptismal record in 1812 as listed in the OPR index).
  17. Kirkconnel Parish Church (Kirkconnel, Dumfriesshire, Scotland), Birth, Marriage, and Death Records. Digital images. (National Records of Scotland and brightsolid Online Publishing Ltd. ScotlandsPeople. http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/ : Crown copyright.), "OPR Births & Baptisms," Jean Hanning baptism on 18 July 1812 (834 00 0010 0155); accessed 1 February 2016. The Old Parish Registers are church records of births, baptisms, banns, marriages, deaths, and burials that were kept by individual parishes within the Church of Scotland ("the Established Church") from 1553 until 1855 when civil registration began. All original registers are now held by the National Records of Scotland (NRS) at New Register House in Edinburgh, Scotland.
  18. Birth Certificate (digital or paper copy of official birth record privately held by Kirsty M. Haining), Jean Hanning baptism on 18 July 1812 in Kirkconnel, Dumfriesshire, Scotland.
  19. Death Certificate (digital or paper copy of official death record privately held by Kirsty M. Haining).
  20. General Register Office of Scotland, GROS Data Number, 578/01 0163 (death record in 1897 as listed in the SR index).
  21. Ancestry.com, 1861 Scotland Census [database on-line] (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006). Original data: Scotland. 1861 Scotland Census. Reels 1–150. General Register Office for Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland, Parish: Dalmellington; ED: 5; Page: 20; Line: 25; Roll: CSSCT1861_84.
  22. Ancestry.com, 1851 Scotland Census [database on-line] (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006). Original data: Scotland. 1851 Scotland Census. Reels 1– 217. General Register Office for Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland, Parish: Dalmellington; ED: 5; Page: 13; Line: 2; Roll: CSSCT1851_130;Year: 1851.
  23. Ancestry.com, 1871 Scotland Census [database on-line] (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007). Original data: Scotland. 1871 Scotland Census. Reels 1– 191. General Register Office for Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland, Parish: Dalmellington; ED: 5; Page: 1; Line: 21; Roll: CSSCT1871_108.
  24. Ancestry.com, 1841 Scotland Census [database on-line] (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006. Original data: 1841 Scotland Census. Edinburgh, Scotland: General Register Office for Scotland. Reels 1–151), Parish: Dalmellington; ED: 2; Page: 3; Line: 713; Year: 1841.
  25. Ancestry.com, 1881 Scotland Census [database on-line] (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007). Original data: Scotland. 1881 Scotland Census. Reels 1– 338. General Register Office for Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland, Parish: Hawick; ED: 19; Page: 27; Line: 17; Roll: cssct1881_317.


Use Control + on your PC keyboard (or Command + on a Mac) to make the text size larger and more readable.
Control - will zoom back out again, and Control 0 will reset the zoom to its default size.

picture

bullet   Have a comment or a correction? Sign my guestbook!   bullet

Home  |  Pedigree Charts  |  Surnames  |  Name List  |  Rootsweb Tree

This website was created on 04 April 2014 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia and modified by LTools and by hand.
Data on this page was last updated on 26 March 2017.
Copyright 2017 Kirsty M. Haining. All rights reserved.